Ticket #473 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 7 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

Date error while using google calendar plugin

Reported by: wimpunk Owned by: srwalter
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: Plugin: google Version: 0.22
Severity: normal Keywords:
Cc: wimpunk@…

Description

When trying the google-calendar plugin, I get:

xs to osync: 2007-04-07T14:00:00.000+02:00 => 20070407T140000
xs to osync: 2007-04-07T21:30:00.000+02:00 => 20070407T213000
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/opensync/google-cal-helper", line 402, in ?
    sys.exit(main(sys.argv))
  File "/usr/lib/opensync/google-cal-helper", line 394, in main
    return fn(argv)
  File "/usr/lib/opensync/google-cal-helper", line 286, in oper_get_all
    data = e.dumpOsync()
  File "/usr/lib/opensync/google-cal-helper", line 200, in dumpOsync
    self.addElementContent(doc, event, 'DateStarted', xsdateToOsync(self.dtstart))
  File "/usr/lib/opensync/google-cal-helper", line 118, in xsdateToOsync
    raise DateConversionError("Invalid date/time: %s" % (s))
__main__.DateConversionError: Invalid date/time:

Anyone any suggestion what's going wrong?

Attachments

gcal-recurrency.patch (3.4 KB) - added by srwalter 7 years ago.
Support recurrent events in google calendar

Change History

Changed 7 years ago by srwalter

Support recurrent events in google calendar

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by srwalter

  • Owner changed from ehabkost to srwalter
  • Status changed from new to assigned

I'm guessing that you have events with recurrency in your calendar. That was the problem for me when I had the same "invalid date/time" error. I just attached a patch to handle recurrent events in google calendar. It is tested to work as expected with my ipod using the file-sync plugin. It'd be great if you could try it out and see if it fixes things for you, too.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by wimpunk

I haven't tested the patch yet but it seems to fail on invitations I've got from an outlook user. I'll try the patch as soon as possible and send my result back.

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by wimpunk

Nice, I've installed the patch and the error disappeared. Thanks a lot.

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by ehabkost

  • Status changed from assigned to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed

Patch committed on revision [1897].

Thanks for the patch!

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by ehabkost

Committed to branch-0.2X on revision [1898].

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.